MastHead - Top Image
MastHead Menu - Left Corner Image MastHead Menu - Top Center Image

tiger2

About Largo Middle - School Information LeftNav - Image
AVID News LeftNav - Image
Extracurricular Activities LeftNav - Image
Faculty LeftNav - Image
Food Services Survey LeftNav - Image
Guidance LeftNav - Image
Home LeftNav - Image
Media Center LeftNav - Image
Parent-Teacher-Student Association LeftNav - Image
Principal's Message LeftNav - Image
Resources for Students LeftNav - Image
School News LeftNav - Image
Title 1 News LeftNav - Image
Volunteers LeftNav - Image

Largo Middle School   Home of the Tigers

lms courtyard
Number of students:

814

Honors and Awards:


2008-2009

State of Florida Science Teacher of the Year, Leslie Pohley

State Science & Engineering Fair:
1st Place - Team Botany
State of Florida Agricultural Research Award for Innovative Research

Florida Bandmaster's Solo & Ensemble Competition: Received 86 superior medals in solo competition; received 72 superior and 14 excellent ratings in other events

Reflections Winterguard: Gold medalist, cadet-novice division, 2009 Florida Federation of Colorguards Circuit state championship competition

2007-2008

State Science Fair:
2nd Place - Team Botany
2nd Place - Botany
3rd Place - Engineering

Most Sustainable Design, National Future City Competition, 7th Grade Gifted Class

State of Florida PTA Principal of the Year, Fred Ulrich

Reflections Winterguard:
1st place, Cadet-Novice division, Florida Federation of Colorguards Circuit Championship state competition

2006-2007

Florida Bandmasters Association, more than 90 Superior Medals; Only middle school to receive a Superior Medal for Jazz Band

Boys' Track:
1st place, District

Florida state SRO of the year, Officer Chris Burke

Prior Awards & Achievements - 2003 through spring 2006

Florida Music Association Administrator of the Year

Information Specialist of the Year, Middle and High School

National Discovery Channel Young Scientist Award for Creative and Innovative; 46 Science Awards

Outstanding Educator Finalist & Winner of the Ambassador of the Profession category

PTA Reflections, 12 District Winners, three advanced to State Level

School Enrollment Award, Florida Music Educator's Association

Superior ratings Tiger Band, Symphonic Band, Elite Strings and Encore Show Choir

Grants - Allegheny Christian Foundation; American Dental Plan Training Grant; Junior League; Pinellas County Education Foundation; Southwest Florida Water Management District; Time Warner Communications

Battle of the Books, District 2nd place

Administrator of the Year, Florida Music Educators Association

Discovery Young Scientists National Award for Creative Science Research; 3 students selected

Outstanding Environmental Scientist Award

P.E. Teacher of the Year

Pinellas County Regional Science and Engineering Fair, Mathematics and Chemistry Team, First place (100% of students entered in fair received first- through fourth-place awards)

State Science and Engineering Fair, Finalist

U.S. Air Force Science Teacher of the Year

Reflections Winterguard, Bronze medalists, Florida Federation of Colorguards Circuit, 2004 & 2005

Boy's Track Team: Four District Titles
Cheerleading: Bronze Medalists

2002 NDA NCA Cheerleader Dance Competition

Girl's Basketball Team: District Title, 1992-2006
School Programs
The YMCA of the Suncoast offers before and after care for our students. Y program hours are 7:00-9:30 AM and 4:15-6:00 PM. This program is funded by the Juvenile Welfare Board and is currently offered at no cost to the students. For more information, click on the above link or call (727) 467-9622.

Exceptional Education Programs:

Gifted Services
Speech/Language
Supported Varying Exceptionalities (SVE)
Varying Exceptionalities (VE)
Vision/Hearing


Other Programs:

5000 Role Models of Excellence
Alateen (AlAnon support group for teens)
Anger Management Support Group
Community-based Instruction
Community Mentors for Students
Community Tutoring for Students
Dell Computer Labs and Mobile Laptop Labs
Divorced Parents Support Group
DOORWAYS
English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL)
Hospice Support Group
Integrated Technology in Curriculum
Model School Achievement Program (MSAP)
Multicultural Club
National Junior Honor Society (NJHS)
Peer Mediators
Peer Tutoring
Prayer Group Club
Red Cross Adopt-a-Nursing-Home Program
Student Council
Students in Industry
Students Targeted for Educational Performance (STEP)
YMCA Interest Clubs Before/After School Program
Youth Crime Watch


Extracurricular Activities:

Basketball
Cheerleading
Jazz Band
Track
Volleyball
Winterguard


Sports Honors and Awards:

Boy's Track Team: Four District Titles
Cheerleading: Bronze Medalists

2002 NDA NCA Cheerleader Dance Competition

Girl's Basketball Team: District Title, 1992-2006


Footer - Left Corner Image